Amygdalin – cancer cure or poison?

amigdalina-2What is it?

Amygdalin is a compound of natural origin, which is classified as glycoside. Quite significant amounts of it are found in seeds of almonds, quinces, peaches, apricots and cherries. It is this particular substance that is responsible for their bitter taste.

As a result of different processes taking place in the human body, it breaks down into glucose, benzaldehyde and hydrogen cyanide.

Some history behind it.

This compound was isolated by French chemists in the middle of the 19th century.

The widespread interest in amygdalin has its roots back in the 1920s, when Dr. Ernst Theodore Krebs described it as a panacea for cancer. At the same time, he emphasized that this glycoside had toxic properties, which prevented it from being used. According to Krebs, the lack of amygdalin, or not enough of this compound in the body, is the cause of cancer. On the other hand, when introduced to the body, and as a result of its breakdown through the cyanogenic glycoside beta glycosidase into hydrogen cyanide, it was expected to destroy the tumour cells.

Research on this organic compound was continued by Ernest’s son. He managed to develop a derivative of amygdalin, which toxicity was to be significantly smaller. He called it Laetrile, and its main compound was also amygdalin, its derivative – to be exact, the so-called almond acid nitrile glucuronide. However, due to the intervention of the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Laetrile was withdrawn from the market. Their decision was due to the fact that this preparation had, in spite of all, a high probability of cyanide poisoning. The favourable conditions for this effect resulted in vitamin C supplementation. Moreover, the FDA justified its decision by the lack of scientific evidence on the suitability of this preparation.

In the next step, vitamin B17 was born, which is the latest form of amygdalin.

b17

Amygdalin nowadays.

How do researchers refer to amygdalin now? Do they confirm Krebs’s hypothesis?

As advocates emphasize, the hydrogen cyanide, commonly regarded as poisonous, is being released only in tumour cells. At the same time they add that healthy cells of the body are not affected during this therapy, which results from the fact that the body’s cells are equipped with a special enzyme, which is called rhodanase. It is thanks to this enzyme that it is impossible for the hydrocyanic acid to be released. On the contrary, tumour cells are not equipped with this enzyme. Proponents of amygdalin therapy emphasize the ability of destroying “diseased” cells, with the result of reducing tumours and preventing metastasis. In addition, they also observe the ability to ease pain, which is interpreted by the penetration of cancerous benzaldehyde molecules released from cancer cells. They reach the “healthy” cells where they are oxidized to benzoic acid, which has an analgesic effect.

In Mexico amygdalin is not only regarded as a drug of this type, but as a highly effective anti-cancer prophylaxis. Moreover, to this day, this compound can be purchased in many herbal stores. It can be bought in the form of bitter almonds or apricot kernels.

Opponents often emphasize that the results of research that prove that the level of beta glucosidase found in cancer cells is insufficient. What is more, amygdalin is one of the compounds that is not easily absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract, thus leading to the hypothesis that the chances of reaching the cancer cells are very low.

In summary, it is worth emphasizing that so far, many independent studies have been carried out towards the effectiveness of amygdalin. However, there are no existing scientific circles that would justify its use in the fight against cancer. This does not reduce the interest in this glycoside. Is that why it was called “vitamin” at the time, and many people keep going back to Krebs’s discovery? Perhaps that is why still many people, especially critics of chemo and radiotherapy – consider amygdalin as unconventional panacea for cancer.

The real medical facts are that apricot kernel oil extracted in supercritical state with carbon dioxide, attains saturation with laetril (vitamin B17) at a level that American legislation recognizes as being poisonous at a dose of 10 mg, in such oil. At the same time, prominent American oncologists duplicating the methods of the world-famous Oasis of Hope Hospital (see http://www.oasisofhope.com/cancer-treatments-therapies/laetrile/) are opening another treatment facilities in Mexico where cancer is being treated with this oil.

The therapeutic evidence of Mexican hospitals is more than promising. It seems that there is an increasing awareness of the fact that for a certain group of patients the laetril therapy may be less risky than chemotherapy.

In Europe, you can still easily buy both apricot kernels and apricot kernel oil. Extracted in supercritical state, it is available only in one product currently available on the market. How long will it still be available? We do not know…

*source: Colway Newsletter

amicolina

 

Amazing properties of Shea Butter

Shea butter is an aromatic fat obtained from Karite tree seeds which occur naturally in the dry African savanna, from Senegal to Ethiopia. The tree begins to bear fruit only after 30-40 years. Therefore, there is very few plantations. Typically, Shea butter is extracted from wild plants.

It is widely used in Africa, not only as edible fats. It is used without admixtures as an ointment against stretch marks and in baby skin care, for massage of aching muscles and as a treatment for skin irritations. Shea butter is also a natural conditioner for dry, friable, split hair.

Ultra-Moisturizing Collagen Body BalmIt moisturizes and oils the skin well. It is rich in important nutrients, vitamins and other phytonutrients with therapeutic properties. Derivatives of cinnamon acid have a huge influence over the properties of this butter. These compounds have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, and even prevent the development of cancer. Especially high amount of vitamins A, E and F in Shea butter provides the skin with essential ingredients needed to maintain smoothness, firmness and healthy radiant colour. The use of Shea Butter accelerates the process of healing wounds, irritations and inflammatory conditions of sunburn. It does not cause allergy. It is perfectly tolerated by all skin types because the combination of fatty acids contained in it, resembles the composition of the stratum corneum.

It contains the following active substances:
• Saturated fatty acids such as:
Palmitic acid (2-6%) and stearic acid (35-45%).
• Unsaturated fatty acids such as:
Oleic acid (40-50%) and linoleic (4-10%).
• Polyphenols such as:
Gallic acid, gallatanine, quercetin, trans cinnamic acid.

Thanks to its properties it is gaining popularity in cosmetology. It is used as an ingredient in the production of creams, lotions, make-up cosmetics, sunblocks, shampoos and cleansing gels.

Shea butter is a component of the Ultra-Moisturising Collagen Body Lotion, where carefully selected ingredients perfectly restore the comfort of dry and even very dry skin. They soothe irritations, eliminate discomfort of skin tightening and peeling of the skin. The skin becomes smoother, soft and enveloped by a pleasant feeling of comfort.

Trust the results of application research and use this amazing product that will help you take care of your whole body.

It is available in our Irish online shop.

shea

*source: Colway Newsletter

Freebies in March

Hello spring! 😀 It’s been so beautiful and warm recently in Ireland. At last! We all have been looking forward to it for so long, thirsty for warmth and bright sun. And I don’t know if you feel the same, but I seem to be running on solar batteries! So “hello happy faces, hello optimistic thinking, energy, happiness and smile, and hello hope and power to fulfil my dreams!” – that’s how I feel now when I’ve finally managed to recharge my batteries.

Any occasion is good for special offers, isn’t it? We’re being spoilt by the weather and tomorrow is Paddy’s Day!!! 😀 So on this occasion I’ve decided to do a Special Offer till the end of March (or till stock lasts). Hope you like it!

I’ve chosen two products which are one of your favourites: Toner and Peeling.

Now with every order worth €75 – €199 – you’ll get our Face Toner FREE

With every order worth €120 or more – you’ll get the Face Peeling FREE

Link to the shop: HERE.

Because of postal restrictions it applies only within the Republin of Ireland. If you live in a different country, please check our second shop: www.anc.colwayinternational.com

HAPPY St. PATRICK’S DAY!

tonik_peeling

Two ways of using Natural Collagen Graphite on hair

grafit

I still notice that when people hear the word “collagen”, most of them first think about wrinkles. Which is true of course! But there’s more to it than you think.

Collagen is also responsible for the strength of our hair roots and it also helps in bringing enough nutrients to our hair. When using Natural Collagen Graphite on your hair, you should concentrate mostly on your scalp, rather than the hair only. It is a fantastic natural product thanks to which your hair will restore its strength, shine and proper moisturisation level.

Here’s two suggestions on how you can use Natural Collagen Graphite on your hair:

ON DRY HAIR

Apply 3-4 doses of Natural Collagen Graphite on washed hair, slightly dried with a towel. Massage the collagen into your scalp and leave it on for about 15 min. (you can cover your hair with a dry towel for that time). Do not rinse it off. Simply blow dry your hair and make your hairstyle the way you want.

COLLAGEN HAIR RINSE

Mix 3-4 doses of Natural Collagen Graphite with 1l of water. Rinse your hair in this solution remembering also about your scalp. Leave it on your hair for about 15 min. Do not rinse it off. Blow dry your hair and make your hairstyle.

Benefits of using Natural Collagen on your hair:

  • strengthening hair and hair loss reduction
  • shiny and healthy hair
  • slowing down hair graying processes
  • hair is fresh for longer
  • your head skin problems are solved

Natural Collagen Graphite is available at three different capacities: 50ml, 100ml and 200ml. It is available in our Irish online shop HERE.

(*shipping only within the Republic of Ireland)

 

Liquid Makeup Remover from Atelo Line by Colway

plyn-do-demakijazu

Have you seen this newbie yet???  Have you tried to shake that bottle? No?

When you do, you will end up staring at it in amazement, dazzled by the pure beauty of what’s gonna happen inside the bottle. I’m telling you! You should see it for yourself.

This whole series is a luxurious work of art. But not only does it draw your eyes to it and makes you gasp “wow!” in astonishment, but it also beautifully does its job as skincare products leaving it soft and delicate, perfectly moisturised.

One of Polish beauty bloggers has had an opportunity to test Atelo Liquid Make-up Remover recently and she wrote her own review on it. You can read it HERE. It’s in Polish though so mind that. However, she also included a short video of what is happening with this product when you shake the bottle, so if your curiosity is already quite high, have a look and check this out for yourselves.

MAGIC!

 

8th March – International Women’s Day

YES! Girls, this special day is coming! Is there anything you would really love to get on that occasion? I would love to just spend that day at home in peace and quiet, reading a book and not having any responsibilities. I wouldn’t mind getting flowers too (hope my husband is thoughtful enough 😉 )

If you really love our products though, and would like to indulge yourself on that day, I have prepared a Special Offer for you which is valid till the 12th March!

With each order worth €50 or more (placed till the 12th March) you will get a surprise gift and a 15% discount voucher for your next shopping in our online shop.

How do you like that?

Happy Women’s Day, girls! Hope you feel very special on that day!

flowers

A few changes.

After a longer break caused by many different reasons, here I am back with fresh ideas and stuff 😉 So here goes the changes:

  • it is going to be more informative and personal, about wellness, healthy lifestyle, sports, not only about products in particular, so like a blog indeed
  • it’s going to be in English and also sometimes in Polish which is my first language and the home of our products too, so don’t be surprised
  • it’s going to be more often, I hope, even though I’m pretty busy, I’ll try to find time to write at least about the most important things and events that happen

Those are the basic changes from me.

NOW – Colway also has prepared a few changes! Or is planning to implement a few in the nearest future. Here you are:

  • change in prices! (from the 1st March)
  • change in packaging and design (in the nearest future)
  • change in one of the products: COLVITA.  The main change is basically getting rid of iodine from algae present in this dietary supplement and also doubling the amount of the product itself in one capsule – the price will not go up, it will still be the same. That’s great news, isn’t it? Especially good for those of you who suffer from hyperthyroidism or hashimoto.